There are no products in your shopping cart.
Check out our products

Privacy Policy

We shall collect certain personal information from you, such as your name, address, email address, mobile phone numbers, etc. for provision of services to you.

Information we collect about you will not be disclosed by us to any other third party unless it is related to fulfillment of services to you or authorized by law. The information you submit when opening a ZipX(HK) account, or when you use the Services via the ZipX(HK) website may be transferred to, stored in and/or processed in other countries when such transfers, storage and/or processing are necessary to provide ZipX(HK) services to you. By opening a ZipX(HK) account, you agree to the transfer, or storage and/or processing of certain personal information in such countries.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to information about you held by us. If you wish to do so, please access your own account profile at My Account, Personal Account, Account Information using your login and password in the website.

The information we collect and how it is used:

ZipX may collect information from you via this website or by e‐mail, telephone, live chat sessions, or alternate electronic or paper communication.

Information collected

Any personal details you submit, such as name, address(es), telephone numbers, e‐mail address, etc. are used only to enable us and our suppliers to provide service to you, for example: to create and maintain your ZipX account; to process your orders for ZipX services; for receiving, storing, processing and shipping your packages; and for communicating with you. All information you supply will be treated in a confidential manner. Your computer system information including type and IP address (your computer’s individual identification on the Internet) may be automatically logged by our web server.

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of information stored on your own computer and are used to enhance your interactive experience on the ZipX website. Our use of cookies allows us to retain the state of your web session and also to personalize and enhance your experience on our website. In registering with ZipX and by using ZipX service, you consent to our use of cookies. You can, if you wish, remove, control, manage or block cookies on your machine by following instructions in your web browser’s Help menu; however, if you block all cookies, it may adversely affect your interaction with our website.

Web beacons

We may use web beacons on our site or in our e‐mails. A web beacon is an electronic image which is used to recognize a cookie on your computer when you view a web page or e‐mail. Web beacons help us measure the effectiveness of our site in various ways, for example, collecting statistics on the number of individuals who visit our site or when a particular web page is viewed. The information we collect may include some limited personal information, and web beacons allow us to recognize users by accessing cookies. We may also combine the information that we collect through web beacons with other personal information we have collected from you. We use all of this information to personalize and provide a better experience on our website for you. By using our website and our service you consent to these uses of web beacons.

Password Security

When you log in to your ZipX account, other users will not be able to access your information, even if they know your account number, without your password. To prevent other people from accessing your information, you should keep your password confidential and secure and be sure to sign off from your web session if you are using a shared computer or mobile device. You can change your password by logging in to ‘My Account,’ and we recommend that you do change it periodically.

Credit card information

As a general rule, we do not store credit card information for customers using ZipX. These data are securely transferred to credit card company through their payment portal. We also accept payments via PayPal and fully comply with all related security requirements, ZipX does not store any of your PayPal data.

Shipment information

Information about the packages being shipped to you will be provided to the necessary authorities for export, import, duty and tax purposes, and for security screening. The information may include your name, delivery address, description of the goods, their value, the number of pieces, and the weight of the package. This information is required by law and regulations applicable in the countries from where and to where packages are transported.

Your e‐mail address

We use your e‐mail address to communicate with you about your orders (e.g., receipt of packages at your Suite address, questions about the products you have ordered or their value, obtaining your shipping instructions, confirming your orders, reminders about our storage services, and advising you when your package has shipped). We also use your e‐ mail address to send you communications about our products and services that you request. Occasionally we may communicate with you by e‐mail to request you to participate in a customer survey.

Disclosures required by law

We may need to disclose your personal information if required to do so by a court or government agency, or as may otherwise be required by law.

Websites linked to our site

If you click on any of the external websites linked to the ZipX site, the business operating the other site will know that you accessed it from our site. Most of the external links on our site lead you to Merchants who sell the products you are interested in. If you click on a Merchant’s site from our site, that Merchant will know the activities and transactions you undertook on that site. External sites may collect personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those other websites. You should check their privacy policies if you have concerns about the information they collect.

Where personal information is stored and processed

To enable us to provide ZipX services to you, it is necessary to store and process your personal information on our systems and the systems of our trusted partners. As stated in our Terms and Conditions, by creating a ZipX account and using ZipX services, you are giving consent for the personal data you submit to be stored and processed in one or more of these locations.

Your rights

You can update or correct your personal details at any time by logging in to ‘My Account’. You can request us to remove your personal information by terminating your account or contacting Customer Service. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process your orders or to comply with our service obligations.

We will also provide you, on request a copy of any personal information we hold about you.