We shall collect certain personal information from you, such as your name, address, email  address, mobile phone numbers, etc. for provision of services to you. Information we collect  about you will not be disclosed by us to any other third party unless it is related to fulfillment of  services to you or authorized by law. The information you submit when opening a ZipX(HK)  account, or when you use the Services via the ZipX(HK) website may be transferred to, stored in  and/or processed in other countries when such transfers, storage and/or processing are  necessary to provide ZipX(HK) services to you. By opening a ZipX(HK) account, you agree to the  transfer, or storage and/or processing of certain personal information in such countries. Under  the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to information about  you held by us. If you wish to do so, please access your own account profile at My Account,  Personal Account, Account Information using your login and password in the website.  

You may contact us if you have any questions or concerns about the privacy data you give us. 

 

The information we collect and how it is used:

ZipX may collect information from you via this website or by e‐mail, telephone, live chat  sessions, or alternate electronic or paper communication. 

 

Information collected 

Any personal details you submit, such as name, address(es), telephone numbers, e‐mail  address, etc. are used only to enable us and our suppliers to provide service to you, for  example: to create and maintain your ZipX account; to process your orders for ZipX  services; for receiving, storing, processing and shipping your packages; and for  communicating with you. All information you supply will be treated in a confidential  manner. Your computer system information including type and IP address (your  computer’s individual identification on the Internet) may be automatically logged by our  web server. 

 

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of information stored on your own computer and are used to  enhance your interactive experience on the ZipX website. Our use of cookies allows us  to retain the state of your web session and also to personalize and enhance your  experience on our website. In registering with ZipX and by using ZipX service, you  consent to our use of cookies. You can, if you wish, remove, control, manage or block  cookies on your machine by following instructions in your web browser’s Help menu;  however, if you block all cookies, it may adversely affect your interaction with our  website.

 

Web beacons 

We may use web beacons on our site or in our e‐mails. A web beacon is an electronic  image which is used to recognize a cookie on your computer when you view a web page  or e‐mail. Web beacons help us measure the effectiveness of our site in various ways,  for example, collecting statistics on the number of individuals who visit our site or when  a particular web page is viewed. The information we collect may include some limited  personal information, and web beacons allow us to recognize users by accessing  cookies. We may also combine the information that we collect through web beacons  with other personal information we have collected from you. We use all of this  information to personalize and provide a better experience on our website for you. By  using our website and our service you consent to these uses of web beacons.

 

Password Security

When you log in to your ZipX account, other users will not be able to access your  information, even if they know your account number, without your password. To  prevent other people from accessing your information, you should keep your password  confidential and secure and be sure to sign off from your web session if you are using a  shared computer or mobile device. You can change your password by logging in to ‘My  Account,’ and we recommend that you do change it periodically. 

 

Credit card information

As a general rule, we do not store credit card information for customers using ZipX.  These data are securely transferred to credit card company through their payment  portal. We also accept payments via PayPal and fully comply with all related security  requirements, ZipX does not store any of your PayPal data. 

 

Shipment information

Information about the packages being shipped to you will be provided to the necessary  authorities for export, import, duty and tax purposes, and for security screening. The  information may include your name, delivery address, description of the goods, their  value, the number of pieces, and the weight of the package. This information is required  by law and regulations applicable in the countries from where and to where packages  are transported.

 

Your e‐mail address

We use your e‐mail address to communicate with you about your orders (e.g., receipt of  packages at your Suite address, questions about the products you have ordered or their  value, obtaining your shipping instructions, confirming your orders, reminders about our  storage services, and advising you when your package has shipped). We also use your e‐ mail address to send you communications about our products and services that you request. Occasionally we may communicate with you by e‐mail to request you to  participate in a customer survey. 

 

Disclosures required by law

We may need to disclose your personal information if required to do so by a court or  government agency, or as may otherwise be required by law

 

Websites linked to our site 

If you click on any of the external websites linked to the ZipX site, the business operating the  other site will know that you accessed it from our site. Most of the external links on our site lead  you to Merchants who sell the products you are interested in. If you click on a Merchant’s site  from our site, that Merchant will know the activities and transactions you undertook on that  site. External sites may collect personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy Policy  does not cover the information practices of those other websites. You should check their privacy  policies if you have concerns about the information they collect. 

 

Where personal information is stored and processed 

To enable us to provide ZipX services to you, it is necessary to store and process your personal  information on our systems and the systems of our trusted partners. As stated in our Terms and  Conditions, by creating a ZipX account and using ZipX services, you are giving consent for the  personal data you submit to be stored and processed in one or more of these locations.

 

Your rights 

You can update or correct your personal details at any time by logging in to ‘My Account’. You  can request us to remove your personal information by terminating your account or  contacting Customer Service. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal  data in order to process your orders or to comply with our service obligations. 

 

We will also provide you, on request a copy of any personal information we hold about you.